[OSM-talk] [OSM-dev] Developers requested to help provide "completeness" tools
David Earl
david at frankieandshadow.com
Mon May 12 22:36:00 BST 2008
On 12/05/2008 21:02, Cartinus wrote:
> On Monday 12 May 2008 21:16:38 David Earl wrote:
>> So I think Inge is right - we need different measures for our own use.
>> But on the public map, all streets with names seems a pretty good
>> achievable and useful thing to show.
>
> I don't think it is a good idea to call that just "complete". I think it
> should be made very clear that it is just the road network that is complete
> and not the map.
Fine.
> With the import of the AND data the road network in the Netherlands is mostly
> complete. Now we often hear: "Why do you still need to map more? It is
> complete with the AND data, isn't it?"
>
> Having more levels or categories of completeness makes it clear that we are
> not finished yet after we put the roads in the database.
I think we are violently agreeing here!
David
More information about the talk
mailing list