[OSM-talk] How can wide intersections be mapped?
David Muir Sharnoff
lists at dave.sharnoff.org
Fri May 23 16:49:05 BST 2008
I walk past the junction frequently. I could take a photo. The
aerial imagery is quite good: what it
doesn't capture is that cross rd goes steeply down-hill and that there
is a no-car zone near the tree.
-Dave
On Thu, May 22, 2008 at 11:39 PM, Shaun McDonald
<shaun at shaunmcdonald.me.uk> wrote:
> Do you have some photos of this junction?
>
> On 23 May 2008, at 01:01, David Muir Sharnoff wrote:
>
>> I'm trying to figure out how to represent an intersection that
>> is very wide: a traffic circle could placed in the middle without
>> moving the edges.
>>
>> I've tried adding extra ways for various ways across the
>> expanse but it doesn't look right.
>>
>> Suggestions?
>>
>>
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=37.845598&lon=-122.236367&zoom=18&layers=B0FT
>>
>> Thanks,
>> -Dave
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> talk mailing list
>> talk at openstreetmap.org
>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>
>
More information about the talk
mailing list