[OSM-talk] osmarenderer issues
Robin Paulson
robin.paulson at gmail.com
Sat May 31 01:16:01 BST 2008
i've noticed a few changes recently to the output from osmarender, i'm
guessing the the rules have been changed. there's also been a few odd
things happening though, including:
http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=-36.87498&lon=174.74479&zoom=17&layers=0B0FF
http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=-36.905&lon=174.75337&zoom=17&layers=0B0FF
http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=-36.92046&lon=174.76995&zoom=17&layers=0B0FF
the first one shows the area containing a rugby stadium, with the
individual stands mapped and tagged as buildings. is there any reason
why some of the stands (southern and terraces in particular) appear to
be defined by two polygons (there's only one actually drawn there)?
there seems to be one which faithfully follows the ways drawn in
potlatch, and another which has been 'rounded'.
the second one is a park, and the third a school, all with similar issues
the mapnik output of each of these looks fine
given a choice, the square one is more appropriate, as it follows the
actual shape of the thing being mapped
More information about the talk
mailing list