[OSM-talk] Wanted: Osm2pgsql.exe developer
Rahkonen Jukka
Jukka.Rahkonen at mmmtike.fi
Fri Nov 14 06:05:59 GMT 2008
Jon Burgess wrote:
> On Thu, 2008-11-13 at 16:03 +0200, Rahkonen Jukka wrote:
>> No, unfortunately not. I made two more tests with another computer.
>>
>> 1. Test data: Isle of Wight data from Kosmos v. 2.2.25.2 sample data. Result: OK
>>
>> 2. Test data: Finland.osm.bz2 from 21st October 2008. Result:
>> terminate called after throwing an instance of 'geos::util::TopologyException'
>> what(): TopologyException: found non-noded intersection between 2.34623e+006
>> 1.07286e+007, 2.34611e+006 1.07287e+007 and 2.34593e+006 1.07281e+007, 2.34684e+
>> 006 1.07301e+007 2.34618e+006 1.07286e+007
> I've found the source of the problem. It seems there is an issue
> catching the exceptions generated in the geos DLL by main program.
...
> The exceptions are often thrown when the osm2pgsql code calls geos to
> work out an interior point for the 'P' symbol of a parking area. If the
> area is bad, e.g. self-intersecting, then you'll get an exception
> thrown. The osm2pgsql code has a try/catch block to ignore these errors
> but this was failing.
> It tried some combinations of '-shared-libgcc' as mentioned on some of
> the sites below [1][2][3] but only statically linking the geos code into
> osm2pgsql seemed to fix it.
> There is an updated executable at:
> http://tile.openstreetmap.org/direct/osm2pgsql.zip
This version imports Finland.osm dataset OK. There are slight differencies in the number of features imported by this and Artem's version:
Old
points: 24578
lines: 97223
polygons: 48305
New
points: 23680
lines: 96889
polygons: 50316
I will do cross check later by selecting features imported by the old but not with the new and vice versa.
-Jukka-
More information about the talk
mailing list