[OSM-talk] Google Maps - OSM comparison
Bernhard Zwischenbrugger
bz at datenkueche.com
Fri Nov 28 12:02:15 GMT 2008
hi
> and New Delhi is not shown at all
>
>
There were some bugs with spaces, commas,... (urlencode)
They are fixed now.
There are still some problems.
The capitals come from this list
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_national_capitals
The name of the city is given to namefinder.
The first item namefinder returns is displayed on the map.
At the moment there are problems with:
Paris - wrong Paris found
London - missing (found an other London)
Washington, D.C. - not found
Honiara - not found
Kuwait City - not found
Melekeok (Palau) - not found
Mexico City - not exact
N'Djamena (Chad) - found in france
Palikir (Mikronesia) - not found
Phnom Penh (Cambodia) - not found
Naypyidaw (Myanmar) - not found
South Tarawa (Kiribati) - not found
Sri Jayawardenepura( Sri Lanke) - not found
Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia) - not found
Yaren (Nauru) -not found
-------------------------
Captials in Europe are done very well (Vaduz is an exception)
In South America OSM is far behind Google
In Afrika the winner is OSM
In Asia it's mixed.
http://lamp2.fhstp.ac.at/~lbz/beispiele/ws2008/capitals/
Bernhard
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: bz.vcf
Type: text/x-vcard
Size: 379 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20081128/b8ba72f6/attachment.vcf>
More information about the talk
mailing list