[OSM-talk] My data got deleted
Tanveer Singh
tanveer1979 at gmail.com
Sun Nov 30 16:54:34 GMT 2008
On Sun, Nov 30, 2008 at 10:06 PM, <vikas at thevikas.com> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> One of the ways that I saw had removed a street is here.
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=28.57944&lon=77.2855&zoom=16&layers=B000FTF
>
> This is one of the two motorways in New Delhi -> DND Noida Flyover. I
> had made two ways on this for two directions. Im sure about this. I
> don't see two ways instead just one way. I made two ways since the
> routing engine should not assume to take a U turn just whereever.
> there are just three points of U turns on this street. 2 are near the
> toll gate. I use YOURS to verify lots of such bugs or errors which
> makes routing not possible.
>
> Please suggest.
>
> Regards,
> Vikas
Ok, my mistake. I saw many motorways rendered as a single road, and
not multiple roads running parallel.
Thats why I made it like other motorways.
So I guess I will not repeat this mistake again vikas.
You can revert my changes
More information about the talk
mailing list