[OSM-talk] OsmXapi and semicolons
Kai Krueger
kakrueger at gmail.com
Sun Oct 19 10:43:14 BST 2008
Hi
I was using OsmXapi today to try and get a set of bus_stops however
there seem to be inconsistencies with the encoding of some of the
semicolons.
for example calling wget
http://xapi.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/node[highway=bus_stop][bbox=-1,51.51,0,51.52]
I get the following xml from xapi for node 281455008:
<node id='281455008' lat='51.5167833' lon='-0.1279817' user='amm'
osmxapi:users='smsm1,amm' timestamp='2008-10-07T23:07:46Z'>
<tag k='bus_number'
v='1\s8\s25\s98\s242\sN1\sN8\sN68\sN98\sN171\sN207'/>
<tag k='highway' v='bus_stop'/>
<tag k='name' v='New Oxford Street'/>
</node>
whereas the main api gives back the correct data
<osm version="0.5" generator="OpenStreetMap server">
<node id="281455008" lat="51.5167833" lon="-0.1279817" user="amm"
visible="true" timestamp="2008-10-08T00:07:46+01:00">
<tag k="bus_number" v="1;8;25;98;242;N1;N8;N68;N98;N171;N207"/>
<tag k="highway" v="bus_stop"/>
<tag k="name" v="New Oxford Street"/>
</node>
</osm>
However not all of the semicolons are replaced by \s for example
<node id='265255763' lat='51.5105981' lon='-0.2886720' user='Harry
Wood' osmxapi:users='Harry Wood' timestamp='2008-05-17T17:04:34Z'>
<tag k='highway' v='bus_stop'/>
<tag k='ref' v='ET'/>
<tag k='routes' v='207;427;607;N7;N207'/>
</node>
looks correct.
I am not sure, but potentially the behaviour changed mid September?
Is this a known issue?
thanks,
Kai
More information about the talk
mailing list