[OSM-talk] New Mapnik Style
Jon Burgess
jburgess777 at googlemail.com
Wed Oct 22 21:28:16 BST 2008
On Wed, 2008-10-22 at 20:26 +0100, Simon Hewison wrote:
> Patrick Weber wrote:
> > Hi
> >
> > Just noticed that the Wednesday Mapnik update has introduced a
> > considerable change in cartography style. Seems like lots of changes
> > have been applied, which has considerably changed the look of the Mapnik
> > Layer. I wondered if there is a summary of changes explained somewhere,
> > and even maybe some of the motivations for those changes?
> >
>
> I've spotted that boundaries that used to be rendered when they followed
> streams, nowadays, Mapnik is only rendering the stream in such cases.
>
> Example: Pembrokeshire county boundary
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.8406&lon=-4.7601&zoom=14&layers=B000FTF
That would be a weird side effect of me turning the waterway tag into a
polygon type in the osm2pgsql default.style. I'm currently testing a fix
for this.
Jon
More information about the talk
mailing list