[OSM-talk] Somthing odd with the rendering of contours
Andrew Rowson
openstreetmap at growse.com
Tue Oct 28 17:05:07 GMT 2008
Hi,
I'm trying to set up a Mapnik server with a transparent contours
overlay. I've succeeded in getting the mapping data imported into
postgis along with the contour data for the region I'm looking at.
Initially, I imported the UK data and noticed that there were odd things
going on with the contours in various places. Thinking this was just bad
SRTM data, I imported the data for switzerland (so I could compare with
OpenPisteMap) and am seeing the same thing. I've got a picture of how
it's rendering:
http://img66.imageshack.us/my.php?image=mapky8.png
Both the map tiles and the contour tiles were rendered with the
generate_tiles.py script. There are two issues. The first is apparent
from the image - the contour lines aren't being rendered in some areas.
The other I noticed when looking at my UK renderings - in some cases
contours weren't plotted above a certain height, leading to lots of
"plateaus" in what should be quite a hilly area.
I've rendered these both with the script and with mod_tile, redownloaded
and imported the data and with the same result. Any ideas what's causing
this?
Thanks,
Andrew
More information about the talk
mailing list