[OSM-talk] Path rendering in the cycleway
Christoph Eckert
ce at christeck.de
Mon Sep 1 22:19:33 BST 2008
Hi,
> OK, so several thousand people are using amenity=foo. Are they all using
> it for the same thing? How can you tell?
true. There's landuse=farm on the Map Features page. Some used it for farm
land, some for farm yards (thus farmyard had been introduced, which only
solves half of the issue BTW). It similar to people using highway=footway for
both paved and designated footways and just paths in the woods or the
mountains.
What I was meaning was the other way around: IMO there's nothing wrong with
having more than one tagging scheme for one and the same thing. If there was
highway=footway, highway=foot_way and highway=way.foot in the database,
what's the (really huge) disadvantage?
[...]
> And the lives of the renderer authors are made miserable if there are
> four different ways to tag the same feature, all of which are used in
> different areas of the map.
I agree some additional code needs to be written to support multiple tagging
schemes. But IMO it's not an issue (except of conceptual or language issues
of the consumer). A shop=bakery in Great Britain surely will differ from a
shop=boulangerie in France. But I could surely display them both on a map
with the same icon.
Cheers,
ce
More information about the talk
mailing list