[OSM-talk] Can't find a road (that does exist)
David Earl
david at frankieandshadow.com
Sun Sep 7 09:47:41 BST 2008
On 06/09/2008 20:53, Douglas Furlong wrote:
> High
>
> When using the name finder, and I search for "Hay Lane", it finds one
> entry for the US, but is unable to find the road in the UK.
>
> However, if I use the post code, (NW9 0NA), it finds the road "Hay Lane"
> in the UK with out any problems.
>
> What is the reason for this disparity?
It works for me.
Searching for 'Hay Lane, London' or 'Hay Lane, Edgware' produce the one
(I presume) you want.
Searching for just 'Hay Lane' would find it if you got more results -
there are dozens of 'Hay Lane's and variants around the world.
The postcode search finds the result, but curiously puts one in the USA
first, due to the postcode search resulting in looking for 'Hay Lane,
London' and there is a hamlet called London in Pennsylvania. (I know I
need to anchor these searches somehow).
David
More information about the talk
mailing list