[OSM-talk] Mayfair to Clapham area missing from Osmarender
Florian Lohoff
flo at rfc822.org
Fri Sep 12 14:42:36 BST 2008
On Fri, Sep 12, 2008 at 10:45:51AM +0100, Shaun McDonald wrote:
> Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Mayfair to Clapham area missing from Osmarender
>
> Dan Karran wrote:
> > Does anybody know why part of London, specifically the area between
> > Mayfair and Clapham, is missing large chunks of data from the
> > Osmarender maps? They're still showing as expected on the Mapnik
> > layer, and the data layer appears to be there still.
> >
> >
> >
> osmarender is probably broken with that large amount of data.
The guess was that t at h did not get the full output anywhere and began
slicing and one of the slices was empty. It should about because of this
but i have seen the t at h client walk over a failed slice.
Flo
--
Florian Lohoff flo at rfc822.org +49-171-2280134
Those who would give up a little freedom to get a little
security shall soon have neither - Benjamin Franklin
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 189 bytes
Desc: Digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20080912/c789ace9/attachment.pgp>
More information about the talk
mailing list