[OSM-talk] turn restriction checker
Frederik Ramm
frederik at remote.org
Sat Sep 13 21:22:17 BST 2008
Hi,
Franc Carter wrote:
> I hacked up a quick perl script to look for common problems in turn
> restrictions
> (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Proposed_features/Routing:_turn_restrictions)
> that I am seeing.
>
> It checks for:-
> * missing from,to,via
> * multiply defined from,to,via
> * via not part of from and to
Would be great if it could also check this:
* a way may not be in any "from" or "to" role if it goes *through* the
junction (because in that case the information would be incomplete - you
would need to know which part of the way is meant!).
Nic has said that he uses the "restriction=..." tag to clarify these. I
don't like that idea but if it is used widely then my above rule would
have to be lifted for relations with a "restriction..." defined.
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
More information about the talk
mailing list