[OSM-talk] waterway=river, central way
Ulf Mehlig
ulf.mehlig at gmx.net
Wed Sep 17 15:44:51 BST 2008
Ok! Further, I just noticed that the areas I considered to be correctly
rendered in fact had still "natural=water" set, which is now apparently
deprecated -- the centre way locked to the coastline or not was maybe
just coincidence. Are there plans to change the Mapnik rendering
accordingly?
Thanks! Ulf
On Wed, 2008-09-17 at 15:35 +0100, David Groom wrote:
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Ulf Mehlig" <ulf.mehlig at gmx.net>
> To: <talk at openstreetmap.org>
> Sent: Wednesday, September 17, 2008 3:14 PM
> Subject: [OSM-talk] waterway=river, central way
>
>
> >
> > I think that large rivers are incorrectly rendered by Mapnik if
> > tagged/digitalized according to
> >
> > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Tag:waterway%3Driverbank
> >
> > and if the central waterway=river described there is connected to the
> > coastline as suggested in
> >
> > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Talk:Tag:waterway%3Driverbank#questions_before_voting
> >
> > Example:
> >
> > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-0.9652&lon=-46.6999&zoom=13&layers=B000FTF
> >
> > Is this a rendering bug, or a tagging error?
>
> As far as I know mapnik still does not render areas tagged as waterway =
> riverbank.
>
> David
>
> >
> > Thanks, Ulf
> >
> > --
> > Ulf Mehlig <ulf.mehlig at gmx.net>
> > -----------------------------------------------------------------------
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > talk mailing list
> > talk at openstreetmap.org
> > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
> >
>
--
Ulf Mehlig <ulf.mehlig at gmx.net>
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
More information about the talk
mailing list