[OSM-talk] xybot
Someoneelse
lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk
Fri Apr 10 02:10:03 BST 2009
I see that xybot has woken up again. Would an announcement on this list
really have been too much to ask?
I'm guessing that the rules that it's following are these:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/User_FixTypo3Euro:Xybot
If so there are a number of potential problems, especially where the
change is not a "straightforward typo".
One example is way 32539831 which was changed from "landuse=wood" to
"landuse=forest". How does it know that landuse=forest is correct as
opposed to natural=wood? Both are on map features.
Another problem is where there is:
tag_a=value_a
tag_b_value_b
If it thinks that tag_a is a misspelling for tag_b it'll change the
tagging to the following:
tag_b=value_a
which is just plain wrong.
If it is necessary to "validate" the data against a pre-conceived idea
of what it should contain (and I'm not convinced that it is) wouldn't it
be better to collect lists of "errors" by last modifying user and
suggest via mail that they review them? At the very least, a list of
changes by last modifying user should be produced to allow us to undo
any damage.
More information about the talk
mailing list