[OSM-talk] xybot
Florian Lohoff
flo at rfc822.org
Fri Apr 10 09:13:17 BST 2009
On Fri, Apr 10, 2009 at 02:10:03AM +0100, Someoneelse wrote:
> One example is way 32539831 which was changed from "landuse=wood" to
> "landuse=forest". How does it know that landuse=forest is correct as
> opposed to natural=wood? Both are on map features.
This has been discussed hundrets of times on the talk-de list IIRC.
landuse=wood != natural=wood
landuse=wood is plain broken - the question is what to change it to.
a) landuse=forest + natural=wood
b) natural=wood
c) landuse=forest
Flo
--
Florian Lohoff flo at rfc822.org +49-171-2280134
Those who would give up a little freedom to get a little
security shall soon have neither - Benjamin Franklin
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 189 bytes
Desc: Digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20090410/3ead9a14/attachment.pgp>
More information about the talk
mailing list