[OSM-talk] coastline accuracy?
Cartinus
cartinus at xs4all.nl
Wed Apr 29 16:05:36 BST 2009
On Wednesday 29 April 2009 14:57:06 Ed Loach wrote:
> > It's a good job you pointed that out, I've always been led to
> > believe
> > it was mid-tide level and am going to do some tweaking of some
> > coastlines soon. I'm sure there's either a wiki page or a list
> > post
> > suggesting it should be mid-tide somewhere.
>
> We should really have both a high tide and a low tide coastline, so
> I can tag the natural=beach (or mud or whatever) bits between them
> better.
>
> I've tweaked a number of coastlines around here based on traces I've
> taken when walking along the seafront - mainly to push them far
> enough out that I was walking on the wall and not in the sea. Oh,
> and so that the marina car park was on dry land. I've called up the
> imagery and in some cases it seems the coastlines have been traced
> off what someone has guessed is the coastline, but can't tell dark
> patches of saltmarsh or mud from water and in places is quite wrong.
>
> Ed
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
Nothing on the tag:natural=coastline page says you can't tag anything on the
sea-side of it. See <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural=wetland>
And then the extended usage:
wetland=tidalflat
wetland=saltmarsh
wetland=mangrove
--
m.v.g.,
Cartinus
More information about the talk
mailing list