[OSM-talk] Rendering of footways with bicycle=yes
Mike Harris
mikh43 at googlemail.com
Thu Apr 30 09:47:15 BST 2009
At the risk of reopening earlier very lengthy discussions - this suggestion
seems to me to be an unnecessary misuse of the tag highway=cycleway which
has an accepted and fairly well agreed meaning. It also seems to be a prima
facie case of tagging for the renderers! Surely it is the rendering that
needs to be adjusted - not the data!
Mike Harris
_____
From: Richard Mann [mailto:richard.mann.westoxford at googlemail.com]
Sent: 29 April 2009 21:10
To: Marc Schütz
Cc: talk at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Rendering of footways with bicycle=yes
Why not tag it as a cycleway? Then it will display as a cycleway. How is it
different from anything else that might be tagged as a cycleway?
Richard
On Wed, Apr 29, 2009 at 7:35 PM, Marc Schütz <schuetzm at gmx.net> wrote:
Right now, ways highway=footway or highway=path,foot=designated where riding
a bicycle is allowed with bicycle={yes,designated} are rendered as normal
footways, so there is no way to see that they are open for bikes.
Is there a chance this could be shown on Mapnik, or at least on the
cyclemap? Maybe a mixed blue-red line, or even dashes for the "designated"
vehicle type, and dots for the one with "yes"?
Regards, Marc
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20090430/40535fc0/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list