[OSM-talk] Potlatch really slow
Mike Ryan
mike.ryan at redmar.com
Tue Aug 4 15:51:13 BST 2009
Thanks, Martin
I think I may have found out what the problem is. Like you said, don't blame
the potlatch!!
On the traces I have problems with, I did multiple traces on the same day
and saved them on my Garmin eTrex. The device shows for example, the
following two traces
29-JUL-2009
29-JUL-2009 02
However, I only see one file in windows
20090729.gpx
This is what I uploaded to the web site and this is what I guess is causing
the problem
Cheers
Mike
2009/8/4 Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com>
> 2009/8/4 Mike Ryan <mike.ryan at redmar.com>:
> > I originally tried to edit these in Germany when I stayed at a friend's
> > house in Munich - I'm back home in the UK now and it's exactly the same.
> >
> > I've uploaded all my traces from my holiday now and see similar problems
> > with all of the larger ones. However, one thing I have noticed about
> > Openstreetmap in this region is that literally every house has been
> mapped.
> > Therefore, whenever you try to do an edit it has to load up an awful lot
> of
> > data.
>
> it's an import (the houses). FVG is the common name in italy for this
> import, the data came from the region.
>
> cheers,
> Martin
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20090804/3e8cdd79/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list