[OSM-talk] opencyclemap and car directions
arno
arno at renevier.net
Tue Dec 1 19:07:44 GMT 2009
Hi,
I was told today by a bicycle commuter that openstreemap is "interesting but
unsuccessful" because "opencyclemap is wrong".
His point was:
opencyclemap show the directions for cars but not for cyclists:
in his city, there are a lot of streets where car can only go one way, but
cyclists can go both.
These streets are correctly mapped (have the
cycleway=opposite_lane|opposite_track|opposite) but on cyclemap layer, are
still represented as oneway on opencyclemap.
So, I explained the difference between data and its representation, and I
explained that that osm is not unsuccessful. But I also understand my
interlocutor point of view: opencyclemap is supposed to be a cyclist map, but
it shows directions for cars.
So, I was wondering if you knew why this is the way it is ?
arno
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 198 bytes
Desc: Digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20091201/c4b1af4f/attachment.pgp>
More information about the talk
mailing list