[OSM-talk] And the prize for the largest closed way goes to...
Anthony
osm at inbox.org
Thu Dec 10 05:10:15 GMT 2009
That does it, I'm making a way with name=Northern Hemisphere. Or would that
be name=equator. Doesn't work, does it?
On Wed, Dec 9, 2009 at 4:07 PM, Frederik Ramm <frederik at remote.org> wrote:
> ... the excellent Philippines mapping team who managed to create one
> single closed way enclosing an area of roughly 300 thousand square
> kilometres!
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?way=32126765
>
> The runner-up is a place in Sarah Palin Land,
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?way=24312786
>
> with 80 thousand sq km.
>
> Bye
> Frederik
>
> --
> Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20091210/a0cd28de/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list