[OSM-talk] And the prize for the largest closed way goes to...
Dirk-Lüder Kreie
osm-list at deelkar.net
Fri Dec 11 11:00:51 GMT 2009
Anthony schrieb:
> 2009/12/10 Dirk-Lüder Kreie <osm-list at deelkar.net
> <mailto:osm-list at deelkar.net>>
>
> Anthony schrieb:
> > That does it, I'm making a way with name=Northern Hemisphere. Or
> would
> > that be name=equator. Doesn't work, does it?
>
> No, you can't put in the equator as a *closed* way, since the API
> doesn't allow the way to wrap around on lon+-180°.
>
>
> How does the API determine whether or not a way is closed?
The "first" node is simply referenced a second time at the "end".
> Isn't it up to the software at the other end of the API to interpret a
> way which goes from -179 degrees to +179 degrees along the equator?
(JFTR: -180 and +180 degrees are valid longitudes.)
> I assumed (I guess incorrectly), that most software would interpret that
> as the shortest possible line - a line with a length of 2 degrees, not a
> line with a length of 358 degrees.
Yes, your assumption was wrong, the software does no wrapping around at
the 180° Meridian. (currently)
--
Dirk-Lüder "Deelkar" Kreie
Bremen - 53.0901°N 8.7868°E
More information about the talk
mailing list