[OSM-talk] [Spam] Using multipolygons as boundaries
Peter Miller
peter.miller at itoworld.com
Mon Jan 5 09:41:00 GMT 2009
On 4 Jan 2009, at 21:08, Frederik Ramm wrote:
> I am thus suggesting that we drop using the special "type=boundary"
> relation and instead use a simple "type=multipolygon" for
> administrative
> areas. Everything else would stay the same (boundary=administrative,
> admin_level=x, name=y, ...). Members would not carry the roles
> "exclave"
> and "enclave" (which seem to have been difficult to understand for
> some), but instead simply "outer" and "inner" just like with plain
> multipolygons.
>
> I have described the suggested change in detail here:
>
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Relation:boundary#Use_type.3Dmultipolygon_instead
>
Sound good to me. Do we have to make all the changes manually or could
some sort of robot do it for us - or are robots still not trusted for
any job - also, should we get confirmation that the main renderers are
accommodating the new format before making the switch and indeed do
Mapnik and Osmarender render boundaries from relations anyway?
Peter
>
> Bye
> Frederik
>
> --
> Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09"
> E008°23'33"
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list