[OSM-talk] [Tilesathome] Kerguelen Islands Missing
Frederik Ramm
frederik at remote.org
Mon Jan 26 00:38:10 GMT 2009
Hi,
Ævar Arnfjörð Bjarmason wrote:
>> I discover today that the Kergulen Islands are totally missing. Do a
>> contributor as I can do something to repair ?
>>
>> * http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerguelen_Islands
>> *
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-49.3333&lon=69.3333&zoom=12&layers=B000FTF
>
> You can draw their coastline from landsat imagery, but I don't know
> why they weren't imported with the PGS import in the first place.
The are on the PGS tile "3". I have extracted the data and created an
OSM file; if anyone wants to work on this, it's here:
http://www.remote.org/frederik/tmp/kergueles.osm.gz
I have not uploaded this to the server because the coastline is very
buggy (lots of holes, whole stretches seem to be missing) and will
likely require the better part of a day's work to be made usable.
Wikimedia Commons has a PD map of the Kergueles with could perhaps
(through the Metacarta rectifier or similar) be used to aid the process:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Kerguelen_Map.png
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
More information about the talk
mailing list