[OSM-talk] [OSM-dev] Land Information New Zealand (LINZ) -> Openstreetmap import first pass
Anselm Hook
anselm at gmail.com
Wed Jul 1 01:30:25 BST 2009
That's super great! Excited to hear that.
On Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 7:34 AM, Joe Richards<joefish75 at yahoo.com> wrote:
>
> I've been working on the LINZ data import, on attribution/legal as well
> as the actual import. The LINZ data I have is actually via the NZ
> Open GPS project and is in Polish Map (.mp) format, which seems
> to use Garmin types for its features.
>
> I've hacked around with a few other scripts and have created a python
> script which creates .osm files, and then imported them into a local
> postGIS instance I run at home. From there I've generated tiles using
> Mapnik and uploaded them to a dev server for your perusal....
>
> Upload is still in progress but most are there already (starting in the
> north and working south). It's just south of Christchurch already and
> I have gone and rendered Dunedin, Queenstown and Glenorchy ahead
> of time. If you find zoom 16 is not visible then zoom out a bit until you
> find the available tiles. As mentioned all of the north island is done.
>
> http://linz.dev.openstreetmap.org/~JoeRichards/
>
> Notes:
> * import was done on a basic world map (from vmap0) to provide
> coastlines where they were missing
> * some large rivers have a lot of detail, but some seem to be missing
> altogether (e.g. Lower Hutt river) - this was also missing in the NZOGPS dataset,
> not sure why
> * tiles are still being generated and uploaded now (Tue 30th June),
> but all of the north island to 16 zoom levels is done as well as the
> Tasman... South of Christchurch is still being uploaded (although some
> tiles are there at lower zoom levels)
> * I think most of the road types (primary, secondary, trunk) etc
> might be completely off, including the link roads. Please send me any
> specific instances or comments on this
> * No attempt made to support anything like turn restrictions or
> relations since this was missing from the original dataset
> * Roundabouts seem to have an issue as well, where their parts are
> missing
> * large lakes such as Lake Wakatipu near Queenstown were split across
> two datasets, and as such as not showing up
> * central cities seem to have more detail in the existing OSM data
> (except perhaps some missing street names) but rural areas have
> less... This is ok, but your thoughts are welcome on how to merge
> these
> * parcel boundaries (cadastral) information, showing property boundaries,
> shapes, and house numbers will be imported separately, ie are to-do
> * Department of Conservation parks, national parks, reserves etc are
> also to-do, although some are present in the current dataset.
> * No data is merged with current OSM data, so this is really to spot problems
> before we attempt merging. It has been suggested we might use
> the java-based RoadMatcher for this. Your comments are welcome.
> * Thanks to Geofabrik.de for allowing me to use their "compare" javascript
>
> I will also put up the .osm files generated by the script so you can
> check out whether the data is there, but just incorrectly tagged.
>
> Please feedback to me anything you see, especially if it is incorrect.
> Since the plan is to merge this with the existing Openstreetmap data,
> missing features that are in OSM are less of an issue than features
> that should be in the imported dataset but are not (and hence are
> missing on both).
>
> Source (GPL) is here
> http://trac.openstreetmap.org/browser/applications/utils/import/linz2osm/mp2osm_linz_jr.py
>
> Anything in the code marked as TODO or FIXME requires special attention and verification.
>
> Enjoy and feel free to comment!
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
>
--
anselm 415 215 4856 http://hook.org
More information about the talk
mailing list