[OSM-talk] Street lines aren't rendering for me in my own Planet -> PostGIS -> mapnik map
Ævar Arnfjörð Bjarmason
avarab at gmail.com
Mon Jul 13 00:31:38 BST 2009
On Sun, Jul 12, 2009 at 10:58 PM, Ævar Arnfjörð
Bjarmason<avarab at gmail.com> wrote:
> Hi there, I'm trying to set up my own rendering with mapnik but the
> resulting images/tiles don't show streets/polygons normally, see:
>
> The OSM map: http://www.flickr.com/photos/avarab/3713947443/
> My map: http://www.flickr.com/photos/avarab/3714745132/
>
> And some tiles I generated with generate_tiles.py:
>
> http://openstreetmap.is/not-rendering-correctly/
>
> When you zoom in the streets are actually there, they just don't have
> their normal colored casing.
>
> This is what I did to import the database:
>
> http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:SlippyMap/Mapnik
>
> The database itself looks fine as far as I can tell, it has ways in
> that area at least:
Actually I get this in the pgsql error log:
2009-07-12 23:29:17 GMT ERROR: function asbinary() does not exist at
character 8
2009-07-12 23:29:17 GMT HINT: No function matches the given name and
argument types. You might need to add explicit type casts.
2009-07-12 23:29:17 GMT STATEMENT: select asbinary() as
geom,"military","name","waterway","way_area" from
(select way,amenity,military,way_area,waterway,name
from planet_osm_polygon
where name is not null
order by z_order,way_area desc
) as text
where && setSRID('BOX3D(-2078059.694145257
9895070.006294288,-2073879.013716863
9898363.641982334)'::box3d,-1218672940)
That function exists in the gis DB:
gis=> \df asbinary
List of functions
Schema | Name | Result data type | Argument data types
--------+----------+------------------+---------------------
public | asbinary | bytea | geometry
public | asbinary | bytea | geometry, text
(2 rows)
But it's a bit odd, I'm getting roads-text, turning circles,
leisure=pitch, and some other small stuff, but nothing else basically.
More information about the talk
mailing list