[OSM-talk] Duplicate place=city capital=yes and other place nodes
Stefan Baebler
stefan.baebler at gmail.com
Fri Jul 24 13:04:25 BST 2009
Yes, i also encountered them.
There seem to be many broken imports of various country names,
creating new nodes instead of updating existing ones:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/1558061
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/1558170
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/1558184
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/1725949
(notice "v1" at all nodes in all of the above changesets!)
Some of them seem ok though:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/1558224
Stefan
On Fri, Jul 24, 2009 at 9:47 AM, Ævar Arnfjörð
Bjarmason<avarab at gmail.com> wrote:
> I don't know if this has been noted previously but there seem to be a
> lot of recent duplicate place= nodes in the database from different
> users:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/27564988
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/435916947
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/428339584
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/265958490
>
> Then there were a lot of duplicate place=country nodes by user
> balrog-kun, but these seem to be mostly cleaned up now:
>
> 249399354 | Ísland | country
> 424314784 | Ísland | country
> 424312027 | Ísland | country
> 424298323 | Ísland | country
> 424317955 | Ísland | country
> 432425001 | Ísland | country
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
More information about the talk
mailing list