[OSM-talk] Best-practice-idea traffic_sign
marcus.wolschon at googlemail.com
marcus.wolschon at googlemail.com
Thu Jul 30 07:44:32 BST 2009
On Thu, 30 Jul 2009 02:08:28 +0200, Martin Koppenhoefer
<dieterdreist at gmail.com> wrote:
> Well, I know about others: maxspeedtype=ITA:city
> for example, or maxspeed=DE:walk
>
> I don't understand why key:country=value is different to
key=country:value
> but I would like to learn about it.
In that one case it's okay.
Reason:
* There can only be ONE maxspeed on a road. ever!
* What is tagged here is not a given speed-limitation
but the fact that the default maxspeed of the country
of italy for roads inside cities applies.
I don't know anyone who actually evaluates that yet
but given the disastrous state of missing city-polygons
it may help in speed/time based routing-metrics.
However as opposed to city-polygons it does not act
as a city-limit to make postal address-searches better.
(So you could get a more realistic ETA but get swamped
with way too many roads that may be the one you want to
navigate when searching for your destination.)
Marcus
More information about the talk
mailing list