[OSM-talk] Crossings of a road
Shaun McDonald
shaun at shaunmcdonald.me.uk
Fri Jun 12 15:18:52 BST 2009
On 12 Jun 2009, at 14:44, Ed Avis wrote:
> Here the major road is a dual carriageway with a fence in the
> middle, so
> pedestrians cannot cross:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.490971&lon=-0.234075&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF
>
> There are subways which I have mapped as level=-1 paths crossing the
> road. But
> then this path is unconnected to anything else on the map. I want
> to express
> that you can walk along one side of the road, then use the subway to
> get to the
> other side.
>
> To do that I could make the subway have junction nodes with the two
> carriageways
> as it crosses them - but that's not quite right because it doesn't
> physically
> cross the road, it goes underneath. Or I could even put it just
> between the two
> carriageways like a rung in a ladder, but that implies that to use
> the subway
> you must walk to the middle of the road to reach it. Or I could add
> in somewhat
> bogus paths from each subway entrance back to the main road.
>
> I am concerned with providing useful data to routing program. Are
> there some
> I can test with to see what is expected? Cloudmade Maps provides
> directions but
> its data is not frequently updated.
>
You could place a footway parallel to the road and map in higher than
normal.
Or bring the footway out to the end of the tunnel, roughly like so:
| |
-|--|-
\| |/
| |
| |
Shaun
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/pkcs7-signature
Size: 2433 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20090612/886e62b8/attachment.bin>
More information about the talk
mailing list