[OSM-talk] North Pole
Patrick Weber
p.weber at ucl.ac.uk
Fri Jun 19 13:28:43 BST 2009
The issue is not so much with the OSM data, which can infact deal with
the North (and South) Pole, but with the projection used for the display
of the data. The Mapnik Layer, along with all other common Ajax style
slippy maps (Google, VE, Yahoo ....) rely on the Mercator projection.
The Mercator projection has many positive features which makes it
suitable for a slippy map, but one major drawback is that a Mercator map
can never fully show the polar areas, since linear scale becomes
infinitely high at the poles. the other significant drawback is that
areas are not preserved, and scale is only ever valid for one specific
place.
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mercator_projection
Heiko Jacobs wrote:
> Peter Childs schrieb:
> We just had this discussion at talk-de some days before...
> There is an North Pole at lat=90 lon=9 in OSM data.
> I assumed, that data outside lat=-85...85 (and lon=-180---180)
> is put at 0 instead of x? Does anyone knows more precise,
> how API and renderers handle this dort of elements?
>
> Mueck
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: p_weber.vcf
Type: text/x-vcard
Size: 354 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20090619/d70951ba/attachment.vcf>
More information about the talk
mailing list