[OSM-talk] OpenPisteMap: Cross Country Ski Trails.
Simon Wood
simon at mungewell.org
Mon Mar 2 17:40:06 GMT 2009
> > Yes I know that GPS elevation is not that accurate.
> Says who ? I do have a ~10m vertical precision and sometimes less when stopped
> with my Garmin 60cx.
> I find it very enough for many many cases, even more than STRM models
Technically the vertical accuracy is always less than the horizontal.
The receiver (http://www.point-inc.com/products/gsr1700csx.html) I'm using quotes:
Static H: 5.0 mm + 1.0 ppm V: 8.0 mm + 2.0 ppm
Kinematic, Stop-and-Go H: 10.0 mm + 1.0 ppm V: 12.0 mm + 2.0 ppm
Stand-Alone Position 1.8 m CEP Horizontal
I'm using it stand alone, although in theory I could use a UHF link back to a base station in the parking lot.
The resultants tracks are a little bit jumpy in the heavily tree-ed enviroment:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Mungewell/traces/325254
http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Mungewell/traces/325256
http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Mungewell/traces/320570
It doesn't help the accuracy when I fall over though.... ;-)
Cheers,
Mungewell.
>
>
> > I would like to add a 'ele=xxx' tag to the markers tag at the junction of
> > the trails to give some indication of height gain/loss between markers.
>
> I'm doing it as well, puting in somewhere on a way might be problematic has
> someone might mive the node along the way, but if properly tagged at a
> mountain_pass, a peak, a crossing, I would find it very usefull.
>
>
> --
> sly
> Sylvain Letuffe liste at letuffe.org
> qui suis-je : http://slyserv.dyndns.org
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list