[OSM-talk] odd rendering + county boundaries
Kevin Peat
kevin at kevinpeat.com
Mon Mar 2 19:42:45 GMT 2009
Thanks Jon, that's great.
Kevin
Jon Burgess wrote:
> On Mon, 2009-03-02 at 10:51 +0000, Kevin Peat wrote:
>> I made some changes a couple of weeks ago to the banks of the River
>> Dart
>> through Totnes
>>
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=50.42863&lon=-3.67974&zoom=15&layers=B000FFF
>>
>> Obviously those changes have been picked up as the county boundary is
>> rendering along the updated river bank but the actual river isn't.
>>
>> Is this just a time lag thing or have I done something wrong?
>
> There is a lag. The coastlines are generated from a set of shapefiles
> which is periodically updated from the OSM data. I've just fetched the
> latest updates.
>
> You probably won't see much difference in the map tiles until the
> weekend, but images from the export tab will show them right away (see
> attached).
>
> Jon
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
More information about the talk
mailing list