[OSM-talk] highway=cycle&footway
David Earl
david at frankieandshadow.com
Mon Mar 23 20:03:12 GMT 2009
On 23/03/2009 19:41, Mike Harris wrote:
> I would tend to use
>
> Highway=bridleway (because that is what it is and bridleway is a clearly
> defined term and cycleway is - usually - not)
I think it is perfectly obvious in the UK, it's a cycleway if it has the
blue cycle sign indicating that a surface is permitted for cycling when
it otherwise not be.
> Then define access with
>
> Foot=yes
> Bicycle=yes
> Horse=yes
>
> Define legal status
>
> Designation=public_bridleway
How do you know the legal status if not from the signing or other
evidence on the ground? And once you've identified that I fail to
understand what is wrong with the simple scheme we already have and is
extensively used.
You may know the legal status of a few roads from your dealings with a
local authority, in which case I agree that designation is helpful
especially if it contradicts the evidence on the ground, but any bulk
knowledge of this information is database copyright in the UK so can't
be set in OSM.
I think you're making this way too complicated. In nearly all cases,
highway=cycleway or highway=bridleway says what classes of people may
use it by default. We only need tag the exceptions.
Apologies to non UK.
David
More information about the talk
mailing list