[OSM-talk] Mapnik: strange prioritisation/appearance of place names
Robert (Jamie) Munro
rjmunro at arjam.net
Tue Mar 24 00:34:52 GMT 2009
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
David Earl wrote:
> On 23/03/2009 12:13, Adam Schreiber wrote:
>> On Mon, Mar 23, 2009 at 8:08 AM, Elena of Valhalla
>> <elena.valhalla at gmail.com> wrote:
>>> finding a working algorithm that uses only objective data and is
>>> always able to select the proper item to print would be excellent, but
>>> also probably not feasible in real life.
>> Population? People can vote importance with their feet.
>
> Population's not enough. Some places "punch above their weight" - the
> example I like to use is Hay-on-Wye in Powys. It's under 2,000 people
> but is most clearly an important market town for the surrounding area.
> In population it would be a modest village, but it is more important
> than that.
Or, the more extreme case of London.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_of_London#Extent
"The City of London is ... the second *smallest* British city in both
population and size, after St David's in Wales."
Or, counted another way:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London
London is ... the most populous municipality in the European Union.
London is both the smallest City in England and largest City in Europe
by population :-).
Robert (Jamie) Muro
P.s. Looking at OSM, there seems to be a common compromise in place,
with "The City of London" abreviated to just "City", and the name
"London" shown at the center of the whole Greater London region
(actually in Westminster).
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.8 (Darwin)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iEYEARECAAYFAknIKqoACgkQz+aYVHdncI20fACgv814txV+qrZ2PFH6Q4Zhfypc
tWEAnj//sZm0MI4rTe1jRgMFoHxm4WPt
=yD+Q
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the talk
mailing list