[OSM-talk] [OSM-talk-ie] open street map - what's in it for you?
Someoneelse
lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk
Fri May 1 16:40:35 BST 2009
Ken Guest wrote:
> My own answer was a little less vague ;-)
>
and mine:
My original reason was that there's a footpath bridge between two
villages near me that I could never remember where it was, and that you
can't see until you're on it, and no-one, (including the online mapping
portals and the OS) has the area accurately mapped.
Google has roads as they were a couple of years ago and some random
tracks with no information about access. The OS has either field
boundaries from the 1940s updated with some 70s-era information or white
space (presumably because it was being opencasted at the time that they
overflew and they knew that their data was temporary) overlaid with
footpaths that must have been drawn by someone in the last century just
after they'd got back from the pub, because there are some that go
through blocks of flats and people's houses, and many that don't align
with the (in many cases correct) 1940s footpath markings.
However, I'd also like to use a map that knows that one of the motorway
junctions nearest my house actually exists (junction 29a of the M1
FWIW), and I'd like to use directions that don't tell me to turn right
off a flyover over a dual carriageway where there isn't actually a junction!
OSM have all of these correct; Google's (Tele Atlas?) data has both of
these last two wrong and another (Navteq I think) implementation has the
last wrong.
More information about the talk
mailing list