[OSM-talk] Identifying traces in an area?
Stephan Plepelits
skunk at xover.htu.tuwien.ac.at
Tue May 5 06:12:25 BST 2009
On Tue, May 05, 2009 at 11:51:00AM +1200, Rob Reid wrote:
> On advice of the helpful people on irc I tried using the 'convert to
> data layer' option in JOSM but it seems to get confused by the 5k
> trackpoint chunks that are supplied by the api. Instead of giving a way
> that connects nodes in order like 1->2->3->4 etc you get a way that
> seems to go something like 1->5000->2->5001->3 etc.
> It works if I do it in small enough areas but by the time I filter out
> other trace points and tidy up its not much faster than tracing.
As far as I know the GPS-traces get anonymized, so the order of the
GPS-points is mixed up and you don't get any personal data (like username).
I think you have to trace it by hand (and it's better anyway). If you just
convert a GPS-trace you get something like this:
http://www.openstreetbrowser.org/?zoom=16&lat=42.42202&lon=25.6198
greetings,
Stephan
--
Seid unbequem, seid Sand, nicht Öl im Getriebe der Welt! - Günther Eich
,---------------------------------------------------------------------.
| Stephan Plepelits, |
| Technische Universität Wien - Studium Informatik & Raumplanung |
| > openstreetbrowser.org > couchsurfing.com > tubasis.at > bl.mud.at |
| skunk at xover.htu.tuwien.ac.at - My Blog: http://plepe.at |
`---------------------------------------------------------------------'
More information about the talk
mailing list