[OSM-talk] Osmarender rendering bad coast lines
Ed Loach
ed at loach.me.uk
Tue May 12 09:12:34 BST 2009
Hi Miguel,
I’ve noticed this recently near where I live. Requesting a rerender
usually fixes the problem, but why it happens sometimes and not
others I don’t know. I’m guessing a bug in the Tiles at Home client
somewhere, so have copied this reply to the tilesathome list.
For the area you mention, you can request a rerender (at zoom 12)
here (although I have just done so):
http://tah.openstreetmap.org/Browse/slippy/?zoom=12
<http://tah.openstreetmap.org/Browse/slippy/?zoom=12&lat=43.4763&lon
=-8.2035> &lat=43.4763&lon=-8.2035
Ed
From: talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org
[mailto:talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of Miguel R.
Luaces
Sent: 12 May 2009 08:50
To: talk at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [OSM-talk] Osmarender rendering bad coast lines
Dear all,
I hope this is the correct forum to post this question.
Starting some months ago, osmarender is drawing work coast lines in
Ferrol (Galicia, Spain).
Here you have an example:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=43.4763
<http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=43.4763&lon=-8.2035&zoom=13&layer
s=0B00FTF> &lon=-8.2035&zoom=13&layers=0B00FTF
For some reason, the coast line seems to be broken and the land
"floods" the sea. The problem appears "randomly" and in different
tiles
I have no idea how to proceed. I do not find the mistake in the
coastline, I do not know who I should ask.
Any help?
Thank you very much in advance.
Best regards,
Miguel
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20090512/9533ca3f/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list