[OSM-talk] zones for motorway/in town/outof town?
Radomír Černoch
radomir.cernoch at gmail.com
Wed May 20 14:07:42 BST 2009
MP píše v St 20. 05. 2009 v 14:41 +0200:
> > Could we not have different polygons for Speed Limited Zones. That may
> > or may not be the same as the city limits. We could even tag these
> > zones with maxspeed, So that when applying we don't have to go and
> > look up what that means. The problem is if the zones overlap, which
> > one applies?
>
> Well, we can have layering (layer=-5 ... 5) like for any other tags,
> so we could have small zone with different limits within one large
> zone. For clashes with "default" rules from place=... and alike, we
> can define some rules of precedence (speed limits on individual ways
> have highest priority, followed by rules from speed limit zones, rules
> from place=..., then default country rules). And if zones with same
> priority overlap? Then it is bad mapping (as are typos like
> highway=residental or other bugs) and someone needs to fix it in the
> database.
And what about using 'multipolygon' relation?
Radek
More information about the talk
mailing list