[OSM-talk] zones for motorway/in town/outof town?
Mario Salvini
salvini at t-online.de
Thu May 21 16:38:55 BST 2009
Radomír Černoch schrieb:
> 2009/5/21 Mario Salvini <salvini at t-online.de>:
>
>> Radomir Cernoch schrieb:
>>
>>> ...
>>>
>>> Ok, then why should we have the polygons?
>>>
>>> ** It models the law more accurately.*
>>> ...
>>>
>> this assumption is not correct.
>> Indeed it more incorrect than tagging trafficzone=* on the Ways itself,
>> becasue nether private property nor public parcs, nor anykind of other
>> tracks are part of the official traffic-zone, but with a polygon you implies
>> this, and thats a big incorrectness.
>>
>
> Maybe I should have emphasize that you can (and should) use multi-polygons.
>
> Radek
>
>
And where is the benefit using a totally mess of several multi-polygons,
instead of simply setting highway=* trafficzone=* and if explicit needed
maxspeed=* ?
Using Polygon is much more complicated and much more incorrect. So it
doesn't help anyone.
Regards
Mario
More information about the talk
mailing list