[OSM-talk] [tagging] alley - for tree-lined roads?
Morten Kjeldgaard
mok at bioxray.au.dk
Tue Nov 3 20:04:23 GMT 2009
On 03/11/2009, at 16.53, Mike Harris wrote:
> I don't especially like "tree-lined" - but at least it says what it
> means and avoids the linguistic mess!
Although most allée's have trees lining both left and right sides, the
tagging should provide for those instances where trees are only on one
side of the street. Therefore, we might want:
tree_lined=right
tree_lined=left
tree_lined=yes (meaning both left & right)
This is a bit different though, from cycle tracks, that are often
tagged e.g.
bicycle:right = track
bicycle:left = lane
so perhaps it would make sense to stay within that nomenclature. That
implies something like:
trees:right = lined
trees:left = lined
trees=yes
It might also be of interest to specify the number of trees, in which
case you might imagine:
trees:right = 29
Just some food for thought :-)
Cheers,
Morten
More information about the talk
mailing list