[OSM-talk] Addressing Question
marcus.wolschon at googlemail.com
marcus.wolschon at googlemail.com
Fri Nov 13 07:58:06 GMT 2009
On Thu, 12 Nov 2009 14:29:14 -0500, Anthony <osm at inbox.org> wrote:
> On Thu, Nov 12, 2009 at 9:14 AM, Andy Allan <gravitystorm at gmail.com>
wrote:
>> It's a fairly well established convention that in OSM it's the
>> houses/plots, not the road centrelines, that are addressed.
>
> But that doesn't always reflect reality. The reality, at least in
> many parts of the world, is that the streets are given blocks of
> potential addresses, and the houses/plots/whatever are given actual
> addresses from those potential address blocks.
So your point being?
These blocks can be interpolation-ways next to the way
and if you like relations you can have both grouped
in an associatedStreet-relation.
>> I'd say it's better to approximate the gap between the road and the
>> houses
>> (10m?) than to just put it on the centreline due to that being easier.
>
> First of all, how would you approximate the gap? You mean by hand?
10m along the normal of the road.
> Secondly, what if the houses aren't yet there? Tiger address data
> represents *potential* address blocks, not *actual* address blocks.
> There may or may not be any actual houses along those roads.
Then we have to assume it's there until a mapper who can actually look
for houses can correct this. That's the best we can do.
Marcus
More information about the talk
mailing list