[OSM-talk] [Talk-ca] Coastline missing in Lake Superior - in case anyone notices...
Sam Vekemans
acrosscanadatrails at gmail.com
Tue Aug 10 19:29:15 BST 2010
what im doing is keeping the coastline in tact, and adding in more
detail as i go along, and merging the nodes with the land/water
features edge as i go along.
you might want to message the talk-us list as you go along.
cheers,
sam
On 8/10/10, G. Michael Carter <mikey at carterfamily.ca> wrote:
> I'm currently working on importing CanVec data around Lake Superior...
> the coast line was really getting in the way, so I'm deleting it. I'm
> actually joining them to the CanVec water corners... but it's probably
> creating a coastal hole, not really sure if the join is actually working.
>
> My plan is to finish loading all the coastal areas with the canvec
> data. Then joining the big body of water with a single relation, on the
> Canadian side. That will become the new coastal waters object, when
> finished. On the USA side I'll just join the existing coastal waters
> object across the USA/Canada boarder.
>
> I should have the entire lake finished by the end of the week... I
> hope. I just wanted to post this in case it sent up red flags somewhere.
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
--
Twitter: @Acrosscanada
Blogs: http://acrosscanadatrails.posterous.com/
http://Acrosscanadatrails.blogspot.com
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/sam.vekemans
Skype: samvekemans
IRC: irc://irc.oftc.net #osm-ca Canadian OSM channel (an open chat room)
@Acrosscanadatrails
More information about the talk
mailing list