[OSM-talk] Bing maps is misplaced
Kev js1982
osm at kevswindells.eu
Wed Dec 15 11:38:03 GMT 2010
Quite a lot of car parks and other roads have one way arrows visible on the
bing imagry, often the position of speedlimits are available too, although
this might just be a uk only tendancy. Certainly helps in completing places
I have visited without a gps and pen/paper. Then again I have only been
doing stuff I have some knowledge of.
On 15 Dec 2010 11:19, "M∡rtin Koppenhoefer" <dieterdreist at gmail.com> wrote:
2010/12/9 Ulf Lamping <ulf.lamping at googlemail.com>:
> What the whole discussion here seems to be missing: You can't read street
> names from bing (or Ya...
+1, and you can't see restrictions, surface quality and material,
oneways, etc. on them. That's why there is highway=road. You should
avoid to tag highway=specific-highway-class if you don't know the
location from being on the ground.
Please tag roads derived from aerial imagery as
highway=road
so it is clear what kind of information about the road we have (mainly
the position as it appeared in a several year old orthographic photo).
cheers,
Martin
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
http://lis...
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20101215/b63e67c1/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list