[OSM-talk] Massive import of airports
john at jfeldredge.com
john at jfeldredge.com
Fri Dec 17 17:50:32 GMT 2010
Can you confirm that the data came from sources compliant with the license terms, and not from sources such as Google Maps that don't allow their data to be used in OSM? The information at
<http://www.ourairports.com/about.html> indicates that at least some of the ourairports.com data came from Google.
-------Original Email-------
Subject :Re: [OSM-talk] Massive import of airports
From :mailto:me at blakecrosby.com
Date :Fri Dec 17 11:37:10 America/Chicago 2010
On 17/12/2010 10:57 AM, David Paleino wrote:
> I'd say also "near", not only "inside", if you can :-)
My first round of deletions have completed (changeset 6688755).
It resulted in the deletion of 921 nodes.
Any of the nodes that I added that was within 0.1' of any existing
node/way tagged as aeroway='aerodrome' has been removed.
I will be performing the same for aeroway='helipad' shortly.
I will also be asking users who've emailed me privately to see if they
can confirm that the clean-up worked in their areas.
Thanks for your patience.
Blake
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
--
John F. Eldredge -- john at jfeldredge.com
"Reserve your right to think, for even to think wrongly
is better than not to think at all." -- Hypatia of Alexandria
More information about the talk
mailing list