[OSM-talk] Massive import of airports
Alan Mintz
Alan_Mintz+OSM at Earthlink.Net
Fri Dec 17 19:18:37 GMT 2010
At 2010-12-17 07:57, David Paleino wrote:
>On Fri, 17 Dec 2010 10:31:41 -0500, Blake Crosby wrote:
>
> > The general consensus with other users who have e-mailed me directly/on
> > this list is that I should revert the changes for which a node appears
> > INSIDE an area defined as as helipad/aerodrome.
>
>I'd say also "near", not only "inside", if you can :-)
And "near" being something like 1 km, since the point that defines the
airport in different data sources has not always been the same (i.e. towers
move, rounding, etc.).
Also, a dup of the same IATA/ICAO codes (see existing airports for common
tagging - they are not always the same since there were multiple imports)
anywhere within the same country is a dup, too, right?
Unfortunately, this may still result in at least one bad node I know of -
something like the Southern California Edison Palm Springs Area Heliport,
which was imported from GNIS near I-15 around Riverside, CA, but does not
exist (at least nowhere near there from the name).
--
Alan Mintz <Alan_Mintz+OSM at Earthlink.net>
More information about the talk
mailing list