[OSM-talk] Bing maps is misplaced
John F. Eldredge
john at jfeldredge.com
Sun Dec 19 20:13:24 GMT 2010
Yes, but seav80 was saying that he or she prefers data made from the aerial view (up to 3 months old, and without some details observable only from the ground) to data recorded by someone going now to the location on the ground.
-------Original Email-------
Subject :Re: [OSM-talk] Bing maps is misplaced
From :mailto:edodd at billiau.net
Date :Sun Dec 19 13:37:25 America/Chicago 2010
On Sun, 19 Dec 2010 19:19:03 +0000
"John F. Eldredge" <john at jfeldredge.com> wrote:
> So, you are saying that you feel OpenStreetMap should reflect the
> status of the road when the aerial photo was made, rather than the
> current status?
The road in question in the original post was on nearmap imagery which
is updated frequently - in Melbourne about each 3 months.
That exact example is from October 2010.
just in case you forgot...
>> http://www.nearmap.com/?ll=-38.107325,145.15275&z=20&t=k&nmd=20101020
Lots of things in OSM are out of date, they are last mapped the last
time the place was visited by a mapper.
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
--
John F. Eldredge -- john at jfeldredge.com
"Reserve your right to think, for even to think wrongly is better than not to think at all." -- Hypatia of Alexandria
More information about the talk
mailing list