[OSM-talk] Mapping streets as areas - can I do it now?
David Paleino
dapal at debian.org
Mon Feb 22 22:05:12 GMT 2010
Roy Wallace wrote:
> On Tue, Feb 23, 2010 at 7:12 AM, Carsten Gerlach <daswaldhorn at gmx.de> wrote:
>>
>> Yes, that's right, have a look at http://osm.org/go/0MBdEXMHO- for example.
>
> That looks great, and so simple... highway=* for the way, AND
> highway=* + area=yes for the area.
I already used it a while ago, in a small fraction of my city, just to
"experiment" a bit:
http://osm.org/go/xZHrPUmuB--
> Is this a solved problem, then? Any complaints with this approach
> (cause it looks damn pretty on mapnik, at least...)
I remember someone complaining with me that routers not supporting
highway=* + area=yes in the same relation with a "normal" highway=*,
might get confused -- and that something like "landuse=road" would be
better.
I don't know which of the two to choose though.
Kindly,
David
--
. ''`. Debian developer | http://wiki.debian.org/DavidPaleino
: :' : Linuxer #334216 --|-- http://www.hanskalabs.net/
`. `'` GPG: 1392B174 ----|----
`- 2BAB C625 4E66 E7B8 450A C3E1 E6AA 9017 1392 B174
More information about the talk
mailing list