[OSM-talk] Mapping streets as areas - can I do it now?
Anthony
osm at inbox.org
Tue Feb 23 06:22:23 GMT 2010
On Mon, Feb 22, 2010 at 7:33 PM, Roy Wallace <waldo000000 at gmail.com> wrote:
> On Tue, Feb 23, 2010 at 9:29 AM, Anthony <osm at inbox.org> wrote:
> >
> >> Exactly. Mapping a way as an area is fine as long as you also
> >> represent *the path of travel*.
> >
> > What path of travel? There are many paths of travel, and generally none
> of
> > them are properly represented by a line going through the middle of a
> > roadway.
>
> By "path of travel", I mean what is currently represented as a
> highway=* way in the OSM database. Tobias already gave 6 reasons why
> this is important.
>
I only found one (the one about directional information, in the case of a
one-way road) to be correct. The other 5 were complaints about how the
current renderers work.
Anyway, I do think there is one major problem with mapping highways as areas
right now. It's too time consuming. Other than that, I think it's the way
of the future - I'm just not sure how long it's going to be for that future
to arrive.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20100223/f501a2fb/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list