[OSM-talk] MXD for OSM data?
Martijn van Exel
mvexel at gmail.com
Mon Jan 18 10:28:48 GMT 2010
On Jan 18, 2010, at 3:22 AM, Dane Springmeyer wrote:
>
> On Jan 17, 2010, at 3:27 PM, Martijn van Exel wrote:
>
>> On Jan 18, 2010, at 12:24 AM, Iván Sánchez Ortega wrote:
>>
>>> El Lunes, 18 de Enero de 2010, Martijn van Exel escribió:
>>>> Someone asked me for an ESRI MXD file for OSM data. Does such a thing
>>>> exist?
>>>
>>> Short answer: no.
>
> If they need a way to view live OSM data for Haiti (wild guess) in ArcMap (the program that uses MXD's as the project file), then these are your best bets:
>
> 1) If running ArcMap >= 9.3, they can load into OSM Haiti tiles in ArcMap compatible format from:
>
> http://geocache.opensgi.net/haiti/arcgis/services
>
> 2) Most ArcMap versions can consume WMS services and I've set up a Mapnik renderer (again for Haiti OSM data) to serve WMS here:
> http://tile2.dbsgeo.com?
>
> And example request might be: http://tile2.dbsgeo.com/?layers=__all__&bbox=18.497972,-72.479639,18.572645,-72.247381&height=400&width=600&service=WMS&request=GetMap&version=1.3.0&srs=EPSG:4326&format=image/png&styles=&crs=EPSG:4326
>
> Dane
>
Dane,
I believe that is what they want - it's kinda hard to determine as this query was handed down to me from a colleague. This is most helpful, thanks.
Martijn
Martijn van Exel
Laziness – Impatience – Hubris
http://schaaltreinen.nl
twitter: mvexel
skype: mvexel
flickr: rhodes
More information about the talk
mailing list