[OSM-talk] Cloudmade routing issue
Maarten Deen
mdeen at xs4all.nl
Wed Jun 2 17:05:00 BST 2010
Nathan Edgars II wrote:
> I know this isn't the Cloudmade list, but a recent thread here got
> some results. I used the feedback link but never got a response.
That's strange. I've always gotten a response from Cloudmade.
> If you go to http://maps.cloudmade.com/?lat=40.257259&lng=-74.289401&zoom=16&directions=40.2545894931206,-74.28884267807007,40.256497279719156,-74.29014086723328,40.25585043964603,-74.29341316223145&travel=car&styleId=1&opened_tab=1
> and remove destination point B, it changes to a much longer route. I
> believe all the turn restrictions are correct (this is a jughandle,
> where you exit right to turn left), but the routing engine doesn't
> like to use it. Can someone make sure they're aware of it?
My guess is that the routing engine dismisses the jughandle because it is a
longer route to the crossing point, and only discovers at the crossing point
that it can't turn left, so it routes onward without considering the jughandle
again.
I'd just fill in another feedback form. I'm sure they must have overlooked your
first report.
Regards,
Maarten
More information about the talk
mailing list